Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

Advent Risk Management Ltd is a financial services intermediary, providing advice and services in the areas of Surety, Credit and Trade Finance.

Privacy Notice

Advent Risk Management Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website. 

Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to Surety, Credit and Trade Finance.

In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your enquiries and requests for products and/or services we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself.  This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.

Advent Risk Management Ltd maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use.  Advent Risk Management Ltd complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data. 

You may visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.  Advent Risk Management Ltd collects domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website. This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Use of the information we gather/Purpose why we are processing your information

Generally, we may collect your data for support of our services in the Surety, Credit and Trade Finance areas.

When we collect information about you, we intend to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information, in which case we may not be in a position to assist your enquiry.

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary. However, our Regulator, The Central Bank of Ireland, requires that where clients have services and products with us that we maintain the data for six years after the last product or service expires.

Sharing information with third parties

 In certain instances, we may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship where that third party is providing services on our behalf to clients. We will only provide those third parties with information that is necessary for them to perform the services and we take measures to protect your information.

Data Subjects Rights

Advent Risk Management Ltd will facilitate your rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

Data security

Advent Risk Management Ltd intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect.

How to update and/or amend the personal information you have provided

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do (subject to certain limitations), to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date. To exercise your Right of Access or to update your details under your Right of Rectification or Erasure please email your request to the contact address below with proof of identity.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Advent Risk Management Ltd  or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the data supervisory authority and /or our Data Protection Officer,  Peter Daniel 01 6471204.

Link below to the complaints section of the Data Commissioner website;https: //www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Or email Data Protection Commissioner to  [email protected]

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please contact us. Advent Risk Management Ltd may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time at any time without prior notice.